Previous Next 

 
Jan 24 2017
MOONLIGHT Scores 8 Oscar Noms, LA LA LAND Frontlash Continues With 14 — Full List Comments (0)

GiphyMoonlight (GIF via Plan B)

The Oscar nominations are here!

I used to find this stuff wildly exciting. My friend Tim Wright would lead a cabal of Jess Cagles (without the title) who would mincingly prepare our full lists of predictions and award points to each other based on who actually got nods, later doing the same for the awards.

As of now, I barely care. But I do care enough, especially this year — I'm so happy for the wonderful film Moonlight, which is beautifully written, acted and photographed, and which is gay to the molecular level while also tackling other themes (race, drug abuse, the concept of family, peer pressure, love). The movie becomes one of a select group of indisputably gay films (strategically, it was never marketed as such) to be nominated for Best Picture.

Moonlight also nabbed recognition for Actor in a Supporting Role (Mahershala Ali), Actress in a Supporting Role (Naomie Harris), Cinematography, Directing, Film Editing, Music (Original Score) and Writing (Adapted Screenplay) — eight nominations, which makes it the most-nominated gay film of all time, three ahead of Brokeback Mountain (2005).

I liked, but did not love, La La Land, and I have found it to be the recipient of a major backlash. It feels like it's half-loved, half-hated. Hollywood loves it, giving it a record-tying 14 nominations. Therefore, it is the one to beat.

Noteworthy exclusions:

No Hugh Grant for an admittedly light performance in Florence Foster Jenkins.

No Aaron Taylor-Johnson for an admittedly heavy performance in Nocturnal Animals; he was replaced by his co-star, Michael Shannon, who was even better.

I'm shocked Amy Adams didn't get a nod for Arrival. She was great in that, and she was great in Nocturnal Animals, and she always get nominated. Plus, Arrival did very well in the nominations otherwise. Competitive category.

Also, Hollywood continues to despise Annette Bening, the Susan Lucci of the Oscars.

No Pharrell for his Hidden Figures song.

I was surprised they found nine films to honor. I'll not be seeing all nine this year because you couldn't pay me to see Hacksaw Ridge. I've seen three outta nine so far and have tepid interest in most of the others, though Manchester by the Sea is definitely going to join my seen list.

All the nominees below ...

 

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

CASEY AFFLECK

Manchester by the Sea

ANDREW GARFIELD

Hacksaw Ridge

RYAN GOSLING

La La Land

VIGGO MORTENSEN

Captain Fantastic

DENZEL WASHINGTON

Fences

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

MAHERSHALA ALI

Moonlight

JEFF BRIDGES

Hell or High Water

LUCAS HEDGES

Manchester by the Sea

DEV PATEL

Lion

MICHAEL SHANNON

Nocturnal Animals

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

ISABELLE HUPPERT

Elle

RUTH NEGGA

Loving

NATALIE PORTMAN

Jackie

EMMA STONE

La La Land

MERYL STREEP

Florence Foster Jenkins

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

VIOLA DAVIS

Fences

NAOMIE HARRIS

Moonlight

NICOLE KIDMAN

Lion

OCTAVIA SPENCER

Hidden Figures

MICHELLE WILLIAMS

Manchester by the Sea

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS

Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner

MOANA

John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer

MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI

Claude Barras and Max Karli

THE RED TURTLE

Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

ZOOTOPIA

Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL

Bradford Young

LA LA LAND

Linus Sandgren

LION

Greig Fraser

MOONLIGHT

James Laxton

SILENCE

Rodrigo Prieto

COSTUME DESIGN

NOMINEES

ALLIED

Joanna Johnston

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM

Colleen Atwood

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS

Consolata Boyle

JACKIE

Madeline Fontaine

LA LA LAND

Mary Zophres

DIRECTING

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL

Denis Villeneuve

HACKSAW RIDGE

Mel Gibson

LA LA LAND

Damien Chazelle

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Kenneth Lonergan

MOONLIGHT

Barry Jenkins

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

NOMINEES

FIRE AT SEA

Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo

I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO

Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck

LIFE, ANIMATED

Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman

O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA

Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

13TH

Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

NOMINEES

EXTREMIS

Dan Krauss

4.1 MILES

Daphne Matziaraki

JOE'S VIOLIN

Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen

WATANI: MY HOMELAND

Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

THE WHITE HELMETS

Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

FILM EDITING

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL

Joe Walker

HACKSAW RIDGE

John Gilbert

HELL OR HIGH WATER

Jake Roberts

LA LA LAND

Tom Cross

MOONLIGHT

Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

NOMINEES

LAND OF MINE

Denmark

A MAN CALLED OVE

Sweden

THE SALESMAN

Iran

TANNA

Australia

TONI ERDMANN

Germany

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

NOMINEES

A MAN CALLED OVE

Eva von Bahr and Love Larson

STAR TREK BEYOND

Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

SUICIDE SQUAD

Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

NOMINEES

JACKIE

Mica Levi

LA LA LAND

Justin Hurwitz

LION

Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka

MOONLIGHT

Nicholas Britell

PASSENGERS

Thomas Newman

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

NOMINEES

AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM) 

from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

CAN'T STOP THE FEELING

from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster

CITY OF STARS

from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

THE EMPTY CHAIR

from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

HOW FAR I'LL GO

from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

BEST PICTURE

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL

Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers

FENCES

Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers

HACKSAW RIDGE

Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers

HELL OR HIGH WATER

Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers

HIDDEN FIGURES

Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers

LA LA LAND

Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers

LION

Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers

MOONLIGHT

Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL

Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM

Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

HAIL, CAESAR!

Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

LA LA LAND

Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

PASSENGERS

Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

NOMINEES

BLIND VAYSHA

Theodore Ushev

BORROWED TIME

Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj

PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES

Robert Valley and Cara Speller

PEARL

Patrick Osborne

PIPER

Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

NOMINEES

ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS

Sélim Azzazi

LA FEMME ET LE TGV

Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff

SILENT NIGHTS

Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson

SING

Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy

TIMECODE

Juanjo Giménez

SOUND EDITING

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL

Sylvain Bellemare

DEEPWATER HORIZON

Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli

HACKSAW RIDGE

Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

LA LA LAND

Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

SULLY

Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

SOUND MIXING

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL

Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye

HACKSAW RIDGE

Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

LA LA LAND

Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY

David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI

Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

VISUAL EFFECTS

NOMINEES

DEEPWATER HORIZON

Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton

DOCTOR STRANGE

Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould

THE JUNGLE BOOK

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS

Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY

John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL

Screenplay by Eric Heisserer

FENCES

Screenplay by August Wilson

HIDDEN FIGURES

Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi

LION

Screenplay by Luke Davies

MOONLIGHT

Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

HELL OR HIGH WATER

Written by Taylor Sheridan

LA LA LAND

Written by Damien Chazelle

THE LOBSTER

Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Written by Kenneth Lonergan

20TH CENTURY WOMEN

Written by Mike Mills
Share
   

COMMENTS